On January 26, 2024, a joint meeting was held with the participation of scientists from the Institutes of Zoology, Microbiology, and Academician Abdulla Garayev Institute of Physiology of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The meeting was attended by the General Director of the Institute of Microbiology, corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov, General Director of the Institute of Physiology, Professor Ulduz Hashimova, General Director of the Institute of Zoology, Ph.D. in Agrarian Sciences, Associate Professor Aladdin Eyvazov, and scientists of all three institutes.
The main purpose of the meeting was to prepare joint projects. Initially, by the institute’s mandate, discussions were held on studying the biota of the Caspian Sea against the background of global climate change. During the discussions, corresponding members of ANAS Ilham Alakbarov, Doctors of Biological Sciences Arif Mehdiyev, Elman Isgander, Asif Manafov, PhD in biology Suleyman Suleymanov, and others, exchanged views on the mentioned issues. In the end, appropriate decisions were made.